Privacy Policy

Energetic Software Privacy Policy

This policy sets out Energetic Software privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by Energetic Software (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by Energetic Software please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us [email protected]ftware.com

General statement

Energetic Software fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Energetic Software will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Energetic Software does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from Energetic Software, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by Energetic Software only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If Energetic Software has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you Energetic Software or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Energetic Software may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  • the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor
  • the operating system of the visitor's computer
  • the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
  • information on potential security risks, URLs of websites visited that Energetic Software software deems potentially fraudulent and portable executable files that are identified as potential malware
  • information regarding installation of Energetic Software' software and other general, statistical information used for license administration, product analysis, and for improving product functionality.

    By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

    Energetic Software will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is Energetic Software' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

    The technical information will be used only by Energetic Software, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

    Other websites

    Energetic Software is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

    Changes to this policy

    Please note that Energetic Software may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the Energetic Software website.